2018 African Nations Championship “CHAN” to commence this weekend

The tournament for local based players on African soil is to kick starts this Saturday 13 January to 4 February 2018.

The 2018 African Nations Championship, known as the Total African Nations Championship (also referred to as CHAN 2018) will be the 5th edition of the African Nations Championship, a biennial football tournament organized by the Confederation of African Football (CAF).

READ ALSO: I wanted to have kids while unmarried – Yvonne Nelson

In February 2016, Kenya was announced as the host nation but in September 2017, CAF decided to change the host nation due to a lack of progress with preparations and Morocco was announced as the host nation in October 2017.

Venues

Matches will be held in Casablanca, Marrakech, Agadir and Tangier.

Match officials

A total of 32 match officials (16 referees and 16 assistant referees) were selected for the tournament. In addition, seven match official were selected to operate the video assistant referee (VAR) system, a first in African competitions.

These are the teams for the tournament, 16 in number;

Morocco, Mauritania, Guinea, Sudan, Namibia, Uganda, Zambia, Cote d’Ivoire, Libya, Nigeria, Rwanda, Equatorial Guinea, Congo, Angola, Cameroon and Burkina Faso.

Below are the various groups starting from group A to D

Group A 

Morocco  
Mauritania  
Guinea  
Sudan


Group B 


Namibia  
Uganda  
Zambia  
Cote d’Ivoire


Group C 


Libya  
Nigeria  
Rwanda  
Equatorial Guinea


Group D 


Congo  
Angola  
Cameroon  
Burkina Faso

Check the Fixtures from group A to group D

Group A

First round

13 January 2018
19:30

Morocco v Mauritania

@Stade Mohamed V, Casablanca

14 January 2018
14:30

Guinea v Sudan

@Stade Mohamed V, Casablanca

Second round 

17 January 2018
16:30

Morocco v Guinea

@Stade Mohamed V, Casablanca

17 January 2018
19:30

Sudan v Mauritania

@Stade Mohamed V, Casablanca

Third round 

21 January 2018
19:00

Sudan v Morocco

@Stade Mohamed V, Casablanca

21 January 2018
19:00

Mauritania v Guinea

@Stade de Marrakech, Marrakech

Group B

Round one

14 January 2018
16:30

Ivory Coast v Namibia

@Stade de Marrakech, Marrakech

14 January 2018
19:30

Zambia v Uganda

@Stade de Marrakech, Marrakech

Round two

18 January 2018
16:30

Ivory Coast v Zambia

@Stade de Marrakech, Marrakech

18 January 2018
19:30

Uganda v Namibia

@Stade de Marrakech, Marrakech

Round three

22 January 2018
19:00
Uganda v Ivory Coast
@Stade de Marrakech, Marrakech

22 January 2018
19:00
Namibia v Zambia

@Stade Mohamed V, Casablanca

Group C

First round 

15 January 2018
16:30
Libya v Equatorial Guinea

@Stade Ibn Batouta, Tangier

15 January 2018
19:30
Nigeria v Rwanda

@Stade Ibn Batouta, Tangier

Second round 

19 January 2018
16:30
Libya v Nigeria

@Stade Ibn Batouta, Tangier

19 January 2018
19:30
Rwanda v Equatorial Guinea

@Stade Ibn Batouta, Tangier

Third round 

23 January 2018
19:00
Rwanda v Libya

Stade Ibn Batouta, Tangier

23 January 2018
19:00
Equatorial Guinea v Nigeria

Stade Adrar, Agadir

Group D

Round one

16 January 2018
16:30
Angola v Burkina Faso

@Stade Adrar, Agadir

16 January 2018
19:30
Cameroon v Congo

@Stade Adrar, Agadir

Round two

20 January 2018
16:30
Angola v Cameroon

@Stade Adrar, Agadir

20 January 2018
19:30
Congo v Burkina Faso

Stade Adrar, Agadir

Round three

24 January 2018
19:00
Congo v Angola

@Stade Adrar, Agadir

24 January 2018
19:00
Burkina Faso v Cameroon

@Stade Ibn Batouta, Tangier

READ ALSO: Update Emmanuel Eboue not dead, currently in Ivory Coast 

Read the current league tables

Group A  

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification

1 Morocco (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Knockout stage
2 Guinea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Sudan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Mauritania 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification

1 Ivory Coast 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Knockout stage
2 Zambia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Uganda 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Namibia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Libya 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Knockout stage
2 Nigeria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Rwanda 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Equatorial Guinea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Angola 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Knockout stage
2 Cameroon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Congo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Burkina Faso 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers

Knockout stage

In the knockout stage, extra time and penalty shoot-out are used to decide the winner if necessary, except for the third place match where penalty shoot-out (no extra time) is used to decide the winner if necessary (Regulations Article 75).[14]

Quarter-finals

27 January 2018
16:30
Winner Group A QF1 Runner-up Group B
@Stade Mohamed V, Casablanca

27 January 2018
19:30
Winner Group B QF2 Runner-up Group A
@Stade de Marrakech, Marrakech

28 January 2018
16:30
Winner Group C QF3 Runner-up Group D
@Stade Ibn Batouta, Tangier

28 January 2018
19:30
Winner Group D QF4 Runner-up Group C
@Stade Adrar, Agadir

Semi-finals

31 January 2018
16:30
Winner QF1 SF1 Winner QF4
@Stade Mohamed V, Casablanca

31 January 2018
19:30
Winner QF2 SF2 Winner QF3
@Stade de Marrakech, Marrakech

Third place match

3 February 2018
19:00
Loser SF1 v Loser SF2
@Stade de Marrakech, Marrakech

Final

4 February 2018
19:00
Winner SF1 v Winner SF2
@Stade Mohamed V, Casablanca

Source: sirkenngh.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: